AWAS!: A Weekend Of Animation Shorts 2017



AWAS! 2017 It featured six different programmes: the first one, “Best of Annecy 2016”, offered a selection of the best shorts from the prestigious animation Festival d’Annecy (France). Two different programmes was dedicated to two of the most outstanding animators around, Yamamura Koji (Tokyo) and French-Canadian Pierre Hébert. Mr Yamamura presented his own work as well as a selection of shorts made by his students at Tokyo University for Arts, in addition a free talk about his illustrious career. Pierre Hébert’s programme was divided into two parts, a mini-retrospective of his 50-year long career and an audio-visual section, featuring local and international musicians Sudarshan Chandra Kumar and Singaporean group Sa, improvising on selected movies culled from Mr Hébert’s impressive opus. Screenings devoted to Asian and Italian animation were also shown.

Collateral activities included the free talk by Mr Yamamura, a flip-book worskshop by Indonesian animator and illustrator Wulang Sunu and the Asian launch of “Animazioni 4”, the latest volume of the DVD-series dedicated to the Italian Animation New Wave and curated by Andrea Martignoni and Paola Bristot.

AWAS! is a joint project by Dust Breeding, Findars Art Space and Raksasa Print Studio. For more information on our past screenings, click here.

 

 

 

 

We would like to thank all who have helped us reach our crowd funding goal! 

Alessia Travaglini, Nicole, Riefolo, Élodie Marechal, Giovanni Tagliavini, Stefano Sasso, Lorenzo Burlando, Melanie Gierszal, Claudio Tedaldi, Antonia Grimaldi, Eric Reginaud, Stefania Schiavoni,
Gracelee Lawrence, Dewi Noiry, Gianpaolo Pedro, Pedroni, Allan Teo, Alessandra Ioalé, Carlotta Balestrieri, Anna Ciammitti, Paolo Soglia, Beatrice Rideau-Collignon, Serena Facioni, Nadia Talah, Jonathan Hodgson, Kim noce, Gianluca Castellini (Sedicicorto), Alexandra Ramires, Donato Cardigliano, Draško Ivezić, Lisa - Ratatà Festival, Fabio Tonetto, Eva Zurbriggen, Marco Ficarra, Viola Mancini, Soetkin Verstegen, Francesco Di Dio, Giusi Ulivieri, Amos Cappuccio, Gianluca Shango Pellegrino, Roberto Paganelli - Associazione Ottomani, Linda Kelvink, Chiara Magri, Huikoon Tan, Giulia Calì, Jean René, Serena Oddo, Christian Meaas Svendsen, Nelida Mendoza, Francesca Evangelisti, Marina Graca, Fabrizio Faggiano, Tommaso Correale Santacroce, Antonia Tessitore, Annika Dahlsten, Fabio Carboni, Giannalberto Bendazzi, Cecilia Puglesi, Ziya Tabassian, Nicoletta Taiappa, Tommaso Valente, Enrico Ascoli, Steven Woloshen, Luigi Iovane, Sounghyo Ryu, Antonio Casciaro, Michelangelo Aiello, Fabio Pugliese - Modo Infoshop, Ho Chuon Sin, Beatrice Pucci, Željko Pranjić, Elisabetta Colombari, Chul Woo Kim, Chai Vivan, Christin Peets, Mario Khojin, Marco Venturi, Chee Wai Yuen, Alexandre Noyer, Nigel Randsley, Paola Busani, Sofia Banchenko, Nawad Nawad, 
Animatou Festival, Emanuele Frixa, Sean Stellfox, Beppe Ramina, Pavel Horáček, Derrick Low, Kaoru Nabe, Sharon Chin, Ann Sim Lim, Joni Männistö, Silvia Storelli, Duccio Cosimini, Aneta Ozorek, Giovanni Munari, Ennio Squadro, Igor Imhoff, Diego Akel, Alessandro Mattei, Michele Sica, Vanja Andrijevic, Sora Oto, Maria, Pia Santillo, Marianna Giuliana, Raffaella Troiero, Ariele Monti - Area Sismica, Rino Stefano Tagliafierro, Alain Burosse, Noemi Bermani, Elisa Talentino, Jean-Luc Slock, Thomas Johnson, Laura Alba, Donato Sansone, Recidif, Fernando Galrito, Ольга Гречанова, Marie-France Garon, Mirjam Haeger, Emiliano Fasano, Mario Martignoni, Ren Xin Lee, Dharma Shan, Dalila Rovazzani, Rosalba Colla, Alice Buscaldi, Gianmario Mingrino, Giuseppe Spina - Nomadica, Valentina Lo Duca, Susanne Bosch, Roberto Naldi, Pieter Richter, Valerio Spinelli, Andrijana Ruzic, Giuseppe Marino, Cesare Romani, Magda Guidi, Martina Scarpelli, Cristina Piccinini, Corinne René, Giulia Cellino, Stefano Gilardino, Veronica Solomon, Niccolò Beretti, Eiji Shimmi, Khosro Berahmandi, Kim-Sanh Chau, Jacky Yeap, Paul Timings, Michele Bernardi, Theresa Martin, Paolo Polesello, Maria Steinmetz

 

 

 

Flipbook Workshop by Wulang Sunu

May 6th, 1pm-3pm

 

Free Master Class Talk by Koji Yamamura

May 7th, 1pm